Postcode/Suburb Club name

Programs and Events

NSW Women’s Rugby League Sydney Metropolitan Grand Final

Ferrets team photo

The state’s best female Rugby League players, including World Cup winning Jillaroos Elianna Walton and Alex Sulusi, will take to ground this Saturday at North Sydney Oval at 1:00pm when the Canley Heights Dragons take on the Forestville Ferrets in the 2013 NSW Women’s Rugby League Sydney Metropolitan Grand Final.
The Ferrets, having come from last place during the season, have won their last four matches to qualify for the Grand Final and Coach Mel Vayro is confident her team will be ready for one more big performance.
“We’re looking pretty good. We’ll be without the services of one of our halves,but apart from that we will be at full strength,” said Vayro.
“I’m really proud of the efforts that the girls have put in. It’s been a huge effort to come from last to reach the Grand Final and we’re really excited to get the opportunity to cap off a big season.”
After a great season of Women’s Rugby League, Vayro was optimistic about the growth of the game and was confident the new partnership between the National Rugby League and Touch Football Australia would provide a successful pathway into the game for women who wanted to participate in Rugby League.
“The skills component of Touch Football compliments the tackle version of the game and the marriage between the two games will provide a huge boost to participation levels and bring a whole new level of exposure to the game.
“The Jillaroos winning the World Cup and the support shown to us by David Smith (NRL CEO) and Greg Inglis has brought a new profile to the women’s game.
“It’s taken a long time to increase the profile of the women’s game but it’s finally starting to happen and I’m confident about the future.
“Girls just want to play footy.”
The Forestville Ferrets will take on the Canley Vale Dragons in the New South Wales Women’s Rugby League Grand Final at North Sydney Oval on Saturday, September 7. The women’s match will kick-off at 1pm with the VB NSW Cup match between the North Sydney Bears and Auckland Vulcans taking place at 3pm.

Girls Love League on the Sunshine Coast

Group

With clinics already held at Robina on the Gold Coast, Aspley in Brisbane’s north, it was the Sunshine Coast’s time to shine with the most recent event held at Nambour.

16 girls and their families attended the clinic run by Jo Breakspear & Steve Belsham at the Nambour Crushers home ground. The girls showed their skills of try scoring, evasion and passing and learnt the basics of tackling before they were given the chance to play a modified game in their age groups. 3 girls are old enough to be involved in the NRL All Stars Team to play in a State Invitational Carnival in Hervey Bay next school holidays. Goodluck Girls!

All girls received a pink Girls in League football along with a hot pink mouthguard thanks to our friends at Powrgard Sports.

For information on programs in your local area, find your regional Game Development website by going to the top menu bar and selecting one of the regions from “Your Area”

 

Gold Coast Girls shine in Junior Rep Carnival

Banyo Junior Rugby League in Brisbane’s north played host to 8 teams of talented and enthusiastic girls keen to show they can play Rugby League like the boys.

The spirit that all girls participated in was outstanding and after seeing a number of conversions kicked from the sideline along with some chip and chase play, the girls displayed talent that would impress NRL coaches. Player of the Tournament from the 15’s was Diggers player Shannon Mato and Sarah Downey from Brisbane took out the Player of the Under 18’s. Whilst Gold Coast Vikings were deserved winners in the Under 18’s, the Under 15’s saw 3 teams on equal points at the end of the round games with for & against having to split the final placings which are below.

Ali Brigginshaw Cup (Under 15’s) – 1st Gold Coast Vikings, 2nd Ipswich Diggers, 3rd Brisbane Stingers,  4th Sunshine Coast Falcons

Karyn Murphy Cup (Under 18’s) – 1st Gold Coast Vikings, 2nd Brisbane Stingers, 3rd Sunshine Coast Falcons, 4th Norths Ipswich

Please click on the following link to view the photo gallery:-

Click Here